2019 awards Luncheon 

On May 2, 2019, 475 lawyers and community leaders gathered to celebrate the accomplishments of Colorado Lawyers Committee volunteer attorneys and law firms, many of which were honored at the CLC annual Awards Luncheon. During 2018, more than 1,000 volunteers donated more than 7,800 hours and $3.03 million worth of time through the Colorado Lawyers Committee’s 29 active projects in the areas of Children’s Rights & Education, Civil & Criminal Law, Poverty & Public Benefits, Community Development, and Immigration.

Keynote speaker Colorado Attorney General Phil Weiser inspired the luncheon audience.  He described his office’s mission and guiding principles and stressed the importance of creative problem solving with new and different approaches and the necessity of protecting the rule of law in these chaotic times.  He urged the audience to work together to solve the serious problems that face us, including the opioid epidemic.

CLC announced that its Hate Crimes Education Program, which has been offered in Colorado schools for the last 25 years, will now be available to be presented in every school in the country.  Due to a generous grant from the Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law in Washington, D.C., the CLC has modified its well-respected program.  The new national effort will be unveiled across the country later this year.

Another highlight of the luncheon was the announcement of this year’s award recipients: The Board of Directors selected Snell & Wilmer as the Colorado Lawyers Committee Law Firm of the Year. Daniel A. Sweetser of The Sweetser Law Firm, P.C. received the Outstanding Sustained Contribution Award for his longstanding support and extensive contributions to the work of the Colorado Lawyers Committee.

Past and present board members of the CLC Young Lawyers Division were also recognized for their contributions during the last four years:

  • Adrienne D. Boyd (Arnold & Porter) 

  • Lauren P. Carboni (Dentons) 

  • Elizabeth Froehlke (Littler Mendelson P.C.) 

  • Nathaniel J. Hake (formerly Arnold & Porter LLP; currently Hake Law LLC) 

  • Tess Hand-Bender (Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP) 

  • Abigail Moss Hinchcliff (Bartlit Beck LLP) 

  • Martina Hinojosa (Butler Snow LLP) 

  • Stephanie A. Kanan (Snell & Wilmer) 

  • Christopher John Lane (Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP) 

  • Beth Ann Lennon (Sherman & Howard L.L.C.) 

  • Matthew M. Linton (Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.)

  • Ellie Lockwood (Snell & Wilmer) 

  • Caitlin McHugh (Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP) 

  • John M. McHugh (Reilly Pozner LLP) 

  • Kelly Lynch Murphy (The Harris Law Firm P.C.) 

  • Jill Tenley Oldak (Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP) 

  • Joseph G. Phillips (formerly Arnold & Porter LLP; currently Office of the Colorado Attorney General) 

  • Ryan B. Thurber (Polsinelli PC) 

  • Mark D. Wilding (Ballard Spahr LLP) 

  • Marie E. Williams (formerly Faegre Baker Daniels LLP; currently Marie Williams Law LLC) 

  • Jennie Reid Wray (The Harris Law Firm P.C.) 



2019 Photos

 
 

Photos courtesy of Hartmannphoto, LLC


2019 Videos


2019 Sponsors

Thank you to our many sponsors and partners who support our Awards Luncheon and help us further our mission to increase opportunities for children, the poor and other disadvantaged communities through pro bono legal advocacy, negotiation and litigation.

GOLD SPONSORS

Arnold & Porter
Bartlit Beck LLP
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Polsinelli PC
Snell & Wilmer

SILVER SPONSORS

Anderson Hemmat, LLC
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP
Colorado & Denver Bar Associations/CLE in Colorado, Inc.
Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP
Dentons
Holland & Hart LLP
Husch Blackwell LLP
Ireland Stapleton Pryor & Pascoe, PC
Judicial Arbiter Group, Inc.
Lass Moses Ramp & Cooper LLC
Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Otten Johnson Robinson Neff + Ragonetti PC
Reilly Pozner LLP
Sherman & Howard L.L.C.
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
Stinson Leonard Street LLP
The Harris Law Firm P.C.
Xcel Energy Services, Inc.

FRIEND SPONSORS

Ballard Spahr LLP
Butler Snow LLP
CoBank
Colorado Bar Association-Real Estate Section
Colorado Nonprofit Association
Elkind Alterman Harston PC
Epstein Patierno, LLP
Eytan Nielsen LLC
Fox Rothschild LLP
Hernandez & Associates, P.C.
JAMS
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
LexisNexis
Perkins Coie LLP
Tierney Lawrence LLC
University of Denver Sturm College of Law
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP

OTHER CONTRIBUTORS

Alyn-Weiss & Associates, Inc.
Aponte & Busam, Inc.
Asian Pacific American Bar Association
Center for Legal Inclusiveness
Colorado Hispanic Bar Association
Colorado LGBT Bar Association
Disability Law Colorado

FirstBank
Hill & Robbins, P.C.
Rule 6 Communications
Seigneur Gustafson LLP
South Asian Bar Association of Colorado
The ART, a hotel
University of Colorado Law School

A Special Thanks To

Lewan Technology for printing the 2019 Awards Luncheon program and the 2019 Annual Report
Hartmannphoto, LLC for providing pro bono photography services for the Colorado Lawyers Committee
Landlocked Films LLC for preparing the special video presentation for today’s event
Cuttlefish Arts for layout and design of the 2019 Awards Luncheon program and Annual Report